FDA Medical Device Regulations - Comprehensive Compliance Guide
[…] - Late reporting
- Inadequate investigation
- Incomplete reports
- Failure to evaluate complaints for MDR
Labeling Requirements - 21 CFR Part 801
Key Components:
Device Labeling Must Include:
- Manufacturer name and address
- Device identifier (brand/trade name)
- Adequate directions for use (unless exempt)
- Warnings, cautions, contraindications
- Single-use indicator (if applicable)
- Sterilization status (if applicable)
- Prescription vs. over-the-counter designation
- Unique Device Identifier (UDI) - required for most devices
Prescription Device Labeling (21 CFR 801.109):- "Rx only" or "Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a [physician/practitioner]"
- Adequate information for use by trained professionals
OTC Device Labeling:- Must include adequate directions for lay user
- Drug Facts format for some OTC devices
- Clear, conspicuous, easy to read
UDI Requirements:- Unique Device Identifier system phased in 2013-2020